Our Governors

The Governing Body of EAST STOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL – Constitution date 1 September 2013

Adopted the Circle Model of Governance 22 November 2016

 

Name/Office & Business Interests

Term of Office

4 years

Particular Responsibilities

PARENT GOVERNORS (3) appointed by parents of pupils on the school roll

Mrs Sharon Chapman

 

(end 31/12/2017)

 

Designated EYFS Governor

Designated Pupil Premium Governor

Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Mr Jason Steelman  

Vice-Chair of Governors (22/11/16 for 3 years)

(end 16/11/2018)

 

Effectiveness of Leadership & Management

Miss Jacqui (Airey) Tantum

(end 27/03/2021)

Designated Training & Development Governor

Outcomes for Pupils

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR (1) nominated by the LA and appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Robert Cooke 

Chair of Governors (21/10/14 for 3 years)

Vice-Chair at Ashford Oaks Primary School

Partner employed by KCC Education Department

 (end 26/04/2019 )

 

Designated SEND Governor

Designated Child Protection Governor

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Outcomes for Pupils

HEADTEACHER

Mrs Emma Law

 

N/A

STAFF GOVERNORS (1) appointed by employees of the school

Sam Newton

Partner employed, JP Lappage, Accountants for Brakes Ltd (have provided resources to the East Stour School Association)

(end 27/03/2021)

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (6) appointed by the Governing Body following a skills needs analysis

Mr Andy Barker

 

(end 25/01/2020)

Designated Performance Management Governor

Effectiveness of Leadership & Management

Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Mr Christopher Dalmon

(end 27/03/2021)

School Website

Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Mrs Jennifer Hobbs-Coulson

Member of school non-teaching staff

(end 04/05/2021)

Designated Health & Safety Governor

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Mr Gary Millner

Previously was a Governor at Furley Park Primary Academy

(end 04/05/2021)

Designated Performance Management Governor

Outcomes for Pupils

Effectiveness of Leadership & Management

Mr Colin Steele

Spouse employed at School

(end 31/08/2017)

 

Vacant

 

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS appointed by the Governing Body to meet specific requirements with no voting rights

 

 

 

RESIGNATIONS OR COMPLETION OF TERM OF OFFICE during last academic year

Mr Graham Saltmarsh (Associate Member  resignation 23/06/16)

Mrs Cindy Baldwin (Co-opted Governor resigned 23/06/16)

Mrs Julie Greenwood (Staff Governor resignation 30/11/16)

Mrs Janice Scott (Co-opted Governor resigned 17/02/2017)

Rev. John MacKenzie (Co-opted Governor resigned 16/03/17)

Mr Colin Steele (Co-opted Governor office ended 31/08/2017)

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM welcomed at meetings but no voting rights

Rachael Dray previously Isteed 

Deputy Headteacher

 

Cathy Chambers

School Business Manager

 

CLERK TO GOVERNORS

Mrs Wendy Settle

Clerk to Governors at; Brook Community Primary School, Chilham CofE Primary School, Godinton Primary School

plus the Local Authority Clerking Service with Castle Hill Community Primary School, St Stephens Infant School and The John Wesley CofE Methodist VA Primary School

Company Secretary, Aegis Advisory Ltd

         

 

 

 

 

Meeting Attendance Sept 2015 – July 2016

Meeting Type

Full Governors

Strategy

Resources

Learning & Development

 

Poss

Actual

Poss

Actual

Poss

Actual

Poss

Actual

Sharon Chapman

3

3

 

 

 

 

3

2

Jason Steelman

3

2

 

 

3

2

 

 

Robert Cooke

3

3

3

3

3

3

 

 

Margaret Steward

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

Cindy Baldwin

3

2

2

2

 

 

3

3

John MacKenzie

3

2

 

 

3

3

 

 

Gary Millner

3

2

3

2

 

 

 

 

Colin Steele

3

2

 

 

3

0

 

 

Janice Scott

3

3

 

 

 

 

3

3

Graham Saltmarsh

3

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Barker

1

1

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Attendance Sept 2016 – Dec 2017 under the Two Teams Model of Governance

Meeting Type

Full Governors

Strategy

Resources

 

Poss

Actual

Poss

Actual

Poss

Actual

Andy Barker

1

A

1

0

N/A

 

Sharon Chapman

1

1

N/A

 

N/A

 

Robert Cooke

1

1

1

1

1

1

Rachael Dray

Acting Headteacher Sept – Dec 2016

1

1

1

1

1

1

Julie Greenwood

1

0

N/A

 

N/A

 

Emma Law

HT appointment effective Jan 2017

1

1

1

1

1

1

John MacKenzie

1

1

N/A

 

1

1

Gary Millner

1

1

1

0

N/A

 

Janice Scott

1

1

1

1

N/A

 

Colin Steele

1

A

N/A

 

N/A

 

Jason Steelman

1

1

N/A

 

1

1

 

Meeting Attendance Jan 2017 – Dec 2017 under the Circle Model of Governance

Date of meeting

17/01/17

28/03/17

05/05/17

04/07/17

Jacqui (Airey) Tantum

N/A

P

P

 

Andy Barker

P

P

P

 

Sharon Chapman

P

P

P

 

Robert Cooke

P

P

P

 

Christopher Dalmon

N/A

Apologies

P

 

Jen Hobbs-Coulson

N/A

N/A

P

 

Emma Law

P

P

P

 

John MacKenzie

P

Resigned

N/A

N/A

Gary Millner

Apologies

P

P

 

Samantha Newton

N/A

Apologies

P

 

Janice Scott

Apologies

Resigned

N/A

N/A

Colin Steele

Absent

P

Apologies

 

Jason Steelman

Apologies

P

P

 

Senior Leadership

 

 

 

 

Rachael Dray – DHT

P

P

P